QUESTION

I have a friend from India who wants to come to United States for visit and then move here eventually

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My friend Gibin was refused visa to come for vacation. He had all the documents. They asked him 3 questions , his name, how long he was going for and if he was married. They refused him cause they said he has no ties in India. His family is there and his job. He supports his family. How do we go about getting him able to come over for vacation or moving over here.He has a place to stay and transportation if he got a job here. We need help in getting visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
B-2 visas are given in the discretion of American consular officers. Your friend can try again after an appreciable period of time (approximately 6 months), bring all of his documentation, and hopefully he will meet up with a more friendly consular officer. If you wish, you can also give your friend an invitation letter with a statement as to you and your friend's planned itinerary, guaranteeing his expenses, and that he will return to India once the period of his stay is finished. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters