QUESTION

I have a friend that was denied the U-Visa because he had false documentation stating he was a US citizen and he went to Mexico and returned 3 times b

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a friend that was denied the U-Visa because he had false documentation stating he was a US citizen and he went to Mexico and returned 3 times because his mom was ill and then she passed. He's been in country since he was 15 and he is now 36. The last time he re-entered was 2010. Is there any way he can stay in country?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a kind of a situation when the devil is in the details. Suggest your friend engage an immigration lawyer for at least a consultation. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Falsely claiming United States citizenship is a permanent bar to admission for which there is no waiver. This effectively bars your friend from most immigration benefits. The only way around this issue would be if an argument could be made that he did not falsely claim United States citizenship. This requires assessing what your friend did and current law on the issue. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters