QUESTION

I have a friend who is a nanny from the Philippines. She currently works as a nanny in Kuwait. She would like to come to the United States

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
How may I help her come to the u.s. to work as a nanny?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If u are a US citizen u can sponsor her for a fiancé visa and get married within 90 days of her arrival. Alternatively u can travel to her country, get married there and then she can process at the consulate in Kuwait as long as the Kuwait consulate allows her to. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters