QUESTION

I have a friend who is legal in the US but is from Peru. He has 2 young nephews who he wants to bring to the US to take them to Disney World. What

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
does he do to make that visit happen? The kids do live in Peru with their parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The children will need to apply for B2 visitor visas. The application is submitted online and the kids will need to appear for an interview with their parents. They will likely need documentation from the parents authorizing the trip and a letter from him staring he will be caring for them. You can read more about visitor visas at  http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters