QUESTION

I have a friend who is married to a disabled us citizen, can i profide an affidavit of support if the disabled husband filed for her?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friend of mine is married to us citizen who is disabled. If he filed for her, can I as her friend, sponsor her since the husband is on SSI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you could act as her financial sponsor if the husband  doesn't meet the minimum income threshold for their household size. You must be either a citizen or a lawful permanent resident and 21 years old and be willing to accept the financial risk. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2020 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters