QUESTION

I have a green card and I don't know if I can ask for a fiance visa o a need to have citizenship

Asked on May 27th, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a legal resident since 1991 en I want get a fiance visa four mi girlfriend but I don't know if is possible o what is the fastest way todo for she can come to get married and live with me legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Only US citizens can sponsor their girlfriends for Fiance visas. You can sponsor her for a spousal visa as a green card holder but it will take much longer for her to get that visa. 
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters