QUESTION

I have a green card, and I have petty thefts charges and one felony. I have court june24

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Depending on the number, type of convictions and when you were convicted, you may be in danger of removability or deportability. You should get the certified court transcripts for these convictions and discuss your criminal history with an experienced immigration attorney in your city to see if you are suitable for any waivers that would allow you to keep your green card. Good Luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For legal advice about your specific situation, please contact your immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2016 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters