QUESTION

I have a green card, can i apply for a green card for my chinese fiance?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
she is from china and living in US on H1B visa. she has two years left on her H1B visa. how long will it take approximately to get her green card. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it's possible but she'd have to be in status by the time her marriage visa becomes current. When can you apply for citizenship? Discuss with counsel. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2019 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters