QUESTION

I have a green card can I bring my fiance to the USA, to make the marriage here?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came to USA by diversity visa lottery from ETHIOPIA. I have a fiancรฉe there. So can I bring her to USA and make the marriage here? Or I have to go and marry her. And how much time it takes to bring her in both cases? Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
The fiance petition is not available unless you are a US citizen. But as green card holder, you will have to first go back to Ethiopia and marry your fiance there. As soon as you return, file a Form I-130 petition with CIS. This I-130 petition will take about 2 years or more to approve. Only after it is approved, can your wife be scheduled to come to the US Embassy in Addis Ababa for green card interview. The whole process will take about 3 years.The faster you take the necessary steps, the earlier she will come to the US. And to avoid costly mistakes and unnecessary delays, please speak to an experienced immigration lawyer.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
As a green card holder, you cannot petition for a fiance. You can only petition for a spouse. It will take about 3 years for a spouse of a green card holder to be able to get an immigrant visa to the US.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
No. Only US citizens can petition for a fiancee visa. You can petition for her with a green card after you get married. It will take about 2-4 years before she will receive a immigrant visa to enter the US.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters