QUESTION

I have a green card. I was wondering if I can transfer the green card under my friend's name ? Because I am leaving back to my country.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
That would be considered fraud. Green cards are specific to the individuals to whom they are issued, and any attempt to give your green card to another is not within the law.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
No, you can't.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters