QUESTION

I have a green card want to get my citizenship an I have my son back in Trinidad i want him to be a citizen too

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may become a citizen through naturalization. You may seek naturalization after being a lawful ermabebt resident for five years (three years if married to a United States citizen). Your son would need to first come to the United States as lawful permanent resident before he could become a citizen. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters