QUESTION

I have a I-130 that my father filed on my behalf. He has a green card. I am over 21 years, unmarried. I stayed in nc. How long It might to obtain it

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My dad filed the application himself. They send my case to my country of origin. But I think I am qualified for the process to be made here in the U.S. I haven't overstayed my visa. I stayed under the TPS program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the F-2B category for unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 of green card holders, the waiting time is approximately 7-8 years. You may or may not be able to adjust status in the US as TPS for purposes of adjustment of status remains controversial with U.S.C.I.S. I would assume that you will know one way or another by the time that your priority date is available for filing adjustment of status the final views of the agency and the federal courts.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters