QUESTION

I have a misdemeanor and I have to renew my green card; is that an issue

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I renew my green card with a misdemeanor on my record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An I-90 application to renew the green card requires the taking of biometrics at which time U.S.C.I.S. will have access to information concerning any arrests or dispositions concerning you. There are many misdemeanors that are also deportable offenses. You may wish to consult with an immigration lawyer who can go through your situation and advise whether you might have a problem in trying to renew the green card and what your options might be if that is the case. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 16th, 2020 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters