QUESTION

I have a misdemeanor for assault and criminal damage charges will this disqualify me for being a US citizen?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor for assault and criminal damage charges. After coming home from work late at night in 2010, I found my ex-wife with someone in his car in indecent position; they were both drunk, I get upset punched him and break his rear window, Because he hit my car while he was trying to run away. Of course the police report make it sound like they were and innocent angels and sweet lovers, besides I am the one who called the police. Anyway I went to jail for 24 hours and did my anger management classes, I have completed the classes and the probation period, Will this disqualify me from becoming a US citizen or should I wait another 5 years to apply for the Citizenship. Please advise.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
It looks to me that your problem may be more than getting a US citizenship, instead, you may be facing deportation from the US. What you consider a misdemeanor in the context that you have explained it is likely an aggravated felony. At a bare minimum, this may be treated as a CODV crime of domestic violence and hence, an aggravated felony. Do not file anything with CIS and do not travel outside the US at this time. Instead, speak to an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait for 5 years from the date of he conviction to apply for citizenship. You need 5 years of Good Moral Character before they would approve your citizenship.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
You should consult with an attorney and have her look over the records first to make that determination. If you had a dv charge, that is a problem for sure.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters