QUESTION

I have a potential contract employee that would run our satellite office in China. He is here in the USA on OPT visa. I would like to hire him and tr

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
We are a small business with 2 employees in the USA. Myself and another person. We have 2 contract employees in China, and 1 in Vietnam. We are growing our business here in the USA and hope to train this recent graduate in the USA for the next 6 months and perhaps go back to China with him 1 or 2 times to meet vendors. Then continue training in the US until he understand the products and parameters of the job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Graduates of US colleges and universities are usually eligible for a one-year period of optional practical training and this appears to fit your purposes. Those who graduate in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and math and are working for an employer that uses the E-Verify system are eligible for a 17 month extension after the one year of optional practical training. Other than that, your company appears too small to sustain a training program that would be recognized by U.S.C.I.S.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters