QUESTION

I have a question, when 1 has the removal proceeding terminated without prejudice based upon approved I-130 and pending I-485. So what happens now?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your immigration file should be transferred to USCIS for processing of your Form I-485. You should be contacted by USCIS for an interview. It can take several months for an interview to be scheduled. You can always schedule an infopass appointment of you wish to follow-up the Form I-485. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters