QUESTION

I have a shoplifting felony can I marry my immagrant boyfriend and apply for papers

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can marry your boyfriend regardless of the conviction. Whether you can obtain papers will depend upon more specific facts about the crime. Shoplifting is a crime involving moral turpitude. You may qualify for a petty offense exception or may need a waiver. An experienced immigration attorney will need to review the criminal record to make a determination. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters