QUESTION

I have a Student status, i want to know if I can get a Visa to travel outside the U.S.?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Persons holding F-1 student status and requiring a visa to travel outside the US must make an application with an American consulate or embassy. A change of status in the States is not a visa, and a trip outside necessitates a visa to return unless the student is taking a trip of 30 days or less to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean islands. If going outside the US for an F-1 visa, a student would usually return to the home country as many American consulates and embassies in third countries believe that they are not familiar with the student's situation and that visa issuance should come from the consulate or embassy in the home country.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your student visa (F-1) should be good for multiple entries, allowing you to travel outside the US while in student status.  You'll have to show the visa and a current I-20 at the border when you return.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters