QUESTION

I have admited a CIMT during a tourist visa request, now I am filling an I 130 as my son is an american citizen, Am I going to have problems interview

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
In 1994 I have wrote a few bad checks, and left the US to Brazil, believe was less than 10.000,00 $. In 2016 I have aplyed for a tourist visa here in Brasil, visa was denied. Now in 2018 I am filling a I 130, requesting a green card. My questions is if when I come for the final interview if this admittance of a CIMT back in 2016 will be a problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Assuming that you committed a CIMT in 1994, you should be able to apply for a waiver at the time of interview as the offense occurred more than 15 years ago as long as your admission to the U. S. would not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security of the United States, and you have been rehabilitated. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2018 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters