QUESTION

I have an active felony warrant and have to go back to Europe for work before I can get this taken care of.

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
What are the possibilities of being arrested at the airport. I have researched all over the web and there are so many different answers, views and opinions. Please help me with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Unless the authorities are following you, you shouldn't be arrested at the airport.  Neither the airlines nor TSA run criminal background checks before allowing you to fly, so no one at the airport will know of the outstanding warrant.  Of course, you could hire an attorney to represent you and that may help avoid additional charges such as being a fugitive for leaving the US with an outstanding warrant.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters