QUESTION

I have an expired work permit. I am in custody with an ICE hold. If I plead to misd poss of drug paraphernalia, will I be deported.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
That is a question for the attorney representing you in your criminal case.  if that attorney doesn't know immigration law, she'll need to consult with ini order to properly advise you on your plea.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters