QUESTION

I have an I-131 application pending as I filed I-130/1485 through marriage. It has an MSC case number. Which office is processing this application?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Is it in Chicago office or CSC office? I need to travel by end of this month and they received my application on April 18, 2017 and it just says it was received.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonimmigrant Work Visas Attorney serving Manhattan Beach, CA at Madison | Piper PC
Update Your Profile
MSC is the National Benefits Center, originally called the Missouri Service Center, hence the "MSC" designation. More information can be found at: https://www.uscis.gov/archive/blog/2012/06/national-benefits-center-what-it-is-and You may obtain status updates by visiting www.uscis.gov. and entering your MSC Receipt Number.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters