QUESTION

I have an O3 visa that won't let me work, Is there anything I can do to change my visa for a work one?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Is it possible to apply for a job and ask the company to sponsor me to change the visa? What can I do for being able to work in USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to change your nonimmigrant status to one that allows for employment or otherwise qualify for employment authorization. Most nonimmigrant statuses that allow for employment require an employer to petition for you. You can read more about work visa options at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters