QUESTION

I have an open request for an extension of my visa cause the pandemic, I managed to leave the USA. What should I do, withdraw or let it cancel?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in the USA as a tourist when the pandemic was declared, I knew that I couldn't leave the country by the time of my period as a tourist would finish. So I requested an extension of my I-539 for 6 more months, about 2 months before my period as a tourist would end. I have left the country with a repatriation flight with the process in the USCIS still open. My question is if I have to withdraw the request, or if it gets cancelled automatically cause I have already left the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is probably best form for you to send a request to USCIS to cancel your application at this time since you have left the US. Otherwise USCIS will likely deny the request anyway upon finding that you have already left the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2020 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters