QUESTION

I have an unexpired Multiple Entry US Visitor Visa, now that I have a Green Card, does my Visitor Visa stand voided?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Once Lawful Permanent Resident status is granted, use of an unexpired previous nonimmigrant visa may be treated as legal abandonment of Permanent Resident status.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, your visa is no longer valid.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters