QUESTION

I have applied for work authorization but I got denied. due to the fact that I never received the RFE requested by the USCIS. what should I do?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
on MArch 28 they mailed me a RFE notice and I never received but I contacted the nation service center about the matterfrom April 19 to july 17 I never received it. and the USCIS decided to denied me because of abandon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You could file a motion to reopen your case, providing the information requested in the RFE, and explaining that it was never received.  It would help if you could prove the USCIS sent the RFE to the wrong address.  You could also just reapply.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters