QUESTION

I have b1-b2 visa until 2032,could you please assist how I can apply work permit or H1 since I had no employer at USA,all are asking for authorization

Asked on Nov 13th, 2022 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I want to do job here Usa , I have a master of business administration degree and having 14 years sales experience , I have b1 visa until 2032 and need to convert Hi or open work visa , Please assist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In the first place you need to understand that one thing is the expiration of your visa and another is your authorization to stay in the US. Usually B1/B2 holders receive a 6 months authorization. Additionally, you would need an employer sponsor. H1B visas are subject to a lottery. Finally, there maybe other options like doing some study first. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2022 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters