QUESTION

I have been a permanent resident and a widower r 3yrs. Am I eligible for citizenship?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My late wife and I lived in my home country The Gambia. She died in January 2012. I self petitioned for permanent resident in the US and I came here in March 2013. Now I want to know if I can apply for US naturalization or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may file for naturalization after you have been a lawful permanent resident for five years. You can find more information about the naturalization process at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters