QUESTION

I have been a resident for 4 years I got my resident while being in foster care how long do I have to wait to become a citizen?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You have to be a permanent resident for 5 years before you can apply for US citizenship. If you were a child at the time you got your status and were subsequently adopted, you may be able to qualify for citizenship sooner.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Most likely you will be able to file after 4 years and 9 months as a lawful permanent resident. You will want to review the specifics of your eligibility with an immigration attorney prior to filing.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be a lawful resident for at least 4 years 9 months before you can apply for naturalization. If you were under 18 years of age and at least one of your parents is a US citizen when you attained your legal residency, you may have automatically derived your citizenship through your parent(s) under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. e.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
It should be 5 years. You can apply 90 days before the 5 years.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
After five years as a permanent resident you may apply to become a US Citizen if you are at lease 18 years old.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
5 years. You can file the application for naturalization 90 days before the 5th anniversary of your green card.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
5 years, you may be able to file 90 days earlier.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters