QUESTION

i have been green card card holder for 6 years but i was outside usa, completing my studies had reenter permit ? currently i lived 7 months here

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
so do i have to live 5 years again or i can stay 2.5 months continoustly in usa or 30 months and apply for citizenship ! secodnly iam a student i never did job in usa so do i have to apply for taxfilling or tax return ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must satisfy both the physical presence and continuous residence requiremebtsto be eligible for naturalization. The physical presence requires you to be present in the U.S. 30 out of the past 60 months. The continuous residence requirement requires you to have no absences of more than 6 months in the past five years.  You must have either filed income tax returns or be prepared to show no income tax return was required. You would not have to file an income tax return if you did not earn income. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters