QUESTION

I have been hear since i was 3 years old an currently 20 is their any way i can get my papers?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
I currently live in Birmingham Alabama an I would like to know if I can get my papers since I have been hear since I was 3 years old an raised hear in the united states. I got the idea from so many people that I have told that i have been hear since i was 3 an they always tell me i should have papers cause of that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You  may qualify for the new DACA work permit. Please see the following to get a work permit (but not residency/green card) http://www.ksvisalaw.com/who-is-affected-by-the-dacadream-act/  
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters