QUESTION

I have been married for 2 yrs +, we got married in italy, she is not an american citizen, are we able to do the paperwork of her legal status in USA?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
We would move to the USA in the next weeks but if we start the process here in Italy for her legal status it could take up to 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would be best, and more proper from an immigration standpoint, for you to do the steps while your wife is outside the USA.  Have you filed any immigration documents for this process yet?  If your wife is a citizen of Italy, and if she enters the US on her Italian passport (without a visa of any type, such as a B-2 visitor visa), and then if you file paperwork in the US, there are some risks involved.  If you could provide some more information regarding whether or not you have started any immigration process to date, that would be helpful.  Thank you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters