QUESTION

I have been "out of status" for three years and want to leave the country. Will I face any troubles clearing customs at the airport bcs of this.??

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi. I entered the country legally back in 2008 and did a change of status to F-1 student visa. I was unable to maintain my full-time student status and have been unlawfully present in Florida for about three years now. I would like to return to my home country voluntarily and was wondering what would happen once I get to customs and border control at the airport. Will I be detained and placed in removal proceedings even though I am leaving voluntarily?? Should I arrive at ICE with my bags packed and say "here I am.. now please deport me.." ..might get a free flight that way, but that''s really not the point. Any advise would be greatly appreciated. Thx
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, You may depart the U.S. voluntarily without problems from customs and border control if you have only overstayed your visa. They will stamp your departure date on your passport and it would be returned to you to continue your journey.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike _________________________ Law Offices of Doreen A. Emenike
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters