QUESTION

I have been permantaly banned from U.S , I live in Canada with no family

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an American mother , was married to an American and have 3 american children . I was charged with dealing in stolen property . However my deportation order says I had an aggravated felony ??? I spent 3 years in prison and immigration holding in 2005 -2007 . I am sick and so is my mother , could I at least be allowed to visit ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The short answer is no.  Deportation for an aggravated felony (obviously not what it sounds like), does create a life-time bar from returning to the US.  There is no waiver available even for humanitarian reasons.  Your only hope is to challenge your conviction after-the-fact.  If it can be overturned, you can request to re-open your immigration case.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters