QUESTION

I have been sent a letter of removal proceedings because I was convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On October 17 2003 convicted of 2c: 7-2 d ( failure to register change of address) and on May 11 2000 convicted of 2c: 20-11b (1) shoplifting
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, If the letter you were sent has "Notice to Appear" on the top of the right hand corner then you are being put into Removal Proceedings so that you can be removed or deported from the U.S. because of your previous convictions.  It is important that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney in your city to discuss your case and see how you may be able to defend yourself successfully. Also, please attend all your court hearings so that you would not be ordered removed or deported in your absence. Good Luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters