QUESTION

i have been with my boyfriend for 6 years and i was wondering how we can get married and make him legal..

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a more complicated question than you may think. The process will depend upon how he entered the United States and, if he entered illegally, if anyone ever petitioned for him in the past. I encourage you to actually meet with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters