QUESTION

I have contacted the lawyer three times and left messages. Has not called me back

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not really an immigration law question, if you think about it. If your lawyer is not responsive you should consider the following options: 1. Contacting the lawyer in writing and asking to return to you.  2. Contacting the lawyer in writing and instructing the lawyer to provide you with accounting of the work done vis a vis fee paid.  3. Hiring another lawyer and then going through the step number 2 but this time putting the lawyer on notice that you have another lawyer and would like him or her to stop working on your case.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters