QUESTION

I have converted from islam to christianty Can I apply for asylum? and if yes. what the persent of acceptance?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am from Egypt, and Egypt is an Eslamic Country witch is a very religous country which if any body convert his religion over there can get killed by family or friends or any body around him as part for religion punishment in islam. right now I am in student visa status whish gonna expire in 5 month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The most recent State Department report on religious freedom in Egypt appears to support your position that converting from Islam to Christianity could prove a basis for asylum: http://www.state.gov/j/drl/rls/irf/religiousfreedom/index.htm#wrapper However, you would be well-advised to consult an experienced immigration practitioner to consult with regarding your case. The asylum officer is likely to scrutinize the authenticity of your conversion to Christianity. If you file now while you are still in valid non-immigrant status, that would be a good idea (assuming that an attorney agrees that you have a valid basis to apply for asylum).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters