QUESTION

I have dated someone 8 yrs and we got married can he apply for green card he is from elsalvador has valid passportq

Asked on Apr 12th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Help answer questions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
did he enter the country legally? If he came here illegally, he may have to return to his country to process at the consulate there and he will need to file a waiver ...more facts would be needed before an opinion can be reached...discuss in private with counsel
Answered on Apr 12th, 2018 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters