QUESTION

I have Employement I-485(derivative) and marriaged based I-485

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have Employement I-485(derivative) which is pending -- main applicant got GC and applied marriage based I-485 is now scheduled for interview. What should I do if officer can not approve saying that another application is pending? what are the options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When a person has two I-485 applications pending, the hope is that the U.S.C.I.S. field office will have both in the file at the time of interview. If the officer does not approve the marriage-based I-485 based on the pending employment-based I-485, you will have to wait until the officer is able to obtain the other file before your case can be finally adjudicated. You can attempt to notify the field office by letter ahead of time that you have the other case pending and where it presently is at, but there is no guarantee that it will be in the file at the time of interview. Unfortunately such could delay an adjudication by months.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters