QUESTION

I have entered USA on 26 june,2103 for the first time on immigration visa.I want to apply for a reentry permit.Im leaving USA on 12 aug,2013.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
What I need to do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your green card is being mailed to you and that would be your travel document.  Once you get the card, you won't need a re-entry permit.  If you don't think your green card will not arrive in time for your travel plans, you will need to file for advanced parole on form I-131.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters