QUESTION

I have f1 student visa and reached usa. I got married to green card holder in usa and not attended the college

Asked on Dec 04th, 2022 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I have f1 student visa and reached usa. I got married to green card holder in usa and not attended the college. I want to know whether I am legal or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if you look at the visa bulletin board at the department of state website, your priority date should be current. A person who entered the country with permission and married a green card holder can file an adjustment of status as of December of this year, and apply for a green card. The fact that you entered with a student visa but never attended college as you were supposed to could be a ground for immigration fraud which would then require you to file a waiver of inadmissibility. You would need to discuss your case with an attorney to determine the circumstances surrounding your marriage. Were you married within 90 days of your entry? Did you even attend one class? Did you register for class? These and other questions would need to be discussed. This is a process that you should not handle yourself, as any minor mistake or discrepancies would result in significant delays or an outright denial.         
Answered on Dec 05th, 2022 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters