QUESTION

I have found an employer to appoint me in his company I am on B1/B2 Visa

Asked on Sep 01st, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My I 130 petition has filed by mother in 2016 what's your advice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is difficult to give you advice because of the lack of detail in your fact situation. There are different times during which an immigrant visa can become available for the I-130 filed by your mother dependent upon whether she is a US citizen or permanent resident, and whether you are under the age of 21 and unmarried, over the age of 21 and unmarried, or married. In addition, there must be an available employment based category for which you can work in order for an employer to sponsor you, but such would depend upon the nature of the company and your qualifications. I suggest that you consult with an immigration lawyer and give him or her the entire set of facts in order that he or she can go over your available options. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2018 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters