QUESTION

I have friended someone claiming to be arrested in Amman for gold found his bag. He is telling me that he needs 5000.00 to get released from customs.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need to know if I am being scammed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Something does not sound right about this story. You are smart to be wary. It is not a good idea to send them the money. Good Luck.   Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters