QUESTION

I have H1B but my parents are US citizens, how do I get green card?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a H1B and married with a non US citizen. My parents just became US citizens. Is there any difference whether my company applies or I apply through my parents? If so, which is the easiest and fastest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Employment-based applications and family-based applications both provide pathways by which a beneficiary may adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Both processes are governed by extensive regulations and contain many eligibility requirements. It would be necessary to learn many more details about you, your employer and your employment in order to complete a worthwhile analysis and to advise about the pathway that would be the easiest, fastest and most likely to be successful. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters