QUESTION

I have H1B.Can I do stock trading. I didt have any idea. And I did some trading for last 3-4 months. I got profit $10 after investing 1200.Pls suggest

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are allowed to purchase stocks and otherwise invest your money so long as your activity does not constitute day trading. Day trading would be considered work. Working for anyone other than the sponsoring employer is a violation of your nonimmigrant status. You can read more about H-1B status at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters