QUESTION

I have H4 case pending at USCIS since 10 months after 221g. My husband has changed employer. Do I withdraw or continue to wait for old application

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Do I need to withdraw the old H4 application and file a fresh application with new employer. How should I inform USCIS about new h1 employer and expedite the h4 processing since it has been 10 months now. Appreciate your help in this regard.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If your husband's status hasn't changed (still H1B) then your qualification for H4 status likewise hasn't changed and you should continue to wait for your current application to be approved.  It is not your responsibility as the dependent to inform the USCIS about a change in H1B employers, but rather that is the responsibility of the new H1B employer.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters