QUESTION

i have just become a citizen (monday) and now i wish to get my husband of 3 years over here what is the time frame and chances of it happening

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Congratulations on your Naturalization! There are many factors that determine processing times. Typically, it can take about a year from filing to arrival. This assumes he has no immigration issues or criminal background. But, it may also depend on which US embassy he will go to.  I would need more information about your marriage and his history to better advise. I offer free consultations as well.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters