QUESTION

I have just got out of prison for DWI.I am on parole until 2029How can I get my Filipina girlfriend / fiance here, we have never met face-to-face?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I cannot get a passport, I want to marry a Filipina, we have never met in person. She wants to come here how can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she obtains a tourist visa at the foreign consulate to visit you, you can then meet the face to face requirements. After she returns to her country then you can apply for a fiancé visa and after you get married she can adjust status here stateside to get her green card. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you for the lifetime of the case. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters