QUESTION

I have legally abandoned my green card in 2005. Now I am back in US on H1B. If I apply for Green card again, can I use my earlier I-140 priority date?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The immigrant visa with that priority date was previously used when you were granted lawful permanent residence. You can read more about employment immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters